Women's World Squash Championships

View the dates, venues, results, winner photos & programme covers (as available).

 

There is also a free downloadable Champions poster in print or website versions, produced by World Squash Library for federations, clubs, events and personal use.
 

2021

Winner: Nour El Sherbini (EGY)

Nouran Gohar (EGY)
3-1
11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9 

Location: Chicago, USA

14 – 22 July

2019

Winner: Nour El Sherbini (EGY)

bt Raneem El Welily (EGY)

3-1

11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6

Location: Cairo, Egypt

24 Oct - 1 November

2019

Winner: Nour El Sherbini (EGY)

bt Nour El Tayeb (EGY)

3-1

11-6, 11-5, 10-12, 15-13

Location: Chicago, USA

23 Feb - 2 March (d)

2017

Winner: Raneem El Welily (EGY)

bt Nour El Sherbini (EGY)

3-1

3-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-5

Location: Manchester, England

9 - 17 December

2017

Winner: Nour El Sherbini (EGY)

bt Raneem El Welily (EGY)

3-0

11-8, 11-9, 11-9

Location: El Gouna, Egypt

5 - 14 April (d)

2016

Winner: Nour El Sherbini (EGY)

bt Laura Massaro (ENG)

3-2

6-11, 4-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-8

Location: Kuala Lumpur, Mas

23 - 30 April (d) 

2014

Winner: Nicol David (MAS)

bt Raneem El Welily (EGY)

3-2

5-11, 11-8, 7-11, 14-12, 11-5

Location: Cairo, Egypt

12 - 20 December

2014

Winner: Laura Massaro (ENG)

bt Nour El Sherbini (EGY)

3-2

11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9

Location: Penang, Malaysia

18 - 23 March (d)

2012

Winner: Nicol David (MAS)

bt Laura Massaro (ENG)

3-0

11-6, 11-6, 11-6

Location: Cayman Islands

13 - 21 December

2011

Winner: Nicol David (MAS)

bt Jenny Duncalf (ENG)

3-0

11-2, 11-5, 11-0

Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

26 Oct - 2 November

2010

Winner: Nicol David (MAS)

bt Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY)

3-0

11-5, 11-8, 11-6

Location: Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt

15 - 22 September

2009

Winner: Nicol David (MAS)

bt Natalie Grinham (NED)

3-1

3-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-8

Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

20 -27 September

2008

Winner: Nicol David (MAS)

bt Vicky Botwright (ENG)

3-1

5-11, 11-1, 11-6, 11-9

Location: Manchester, England

11 - 19 October

2007

Winner: Rachael Grinham (AUS)

bt Natalie Grinham (AUS)

3-0

9-4, 10-8, 9-2

Location: Madrid, Spain

21 - 27 October

2006

Winner: Nicol David (MAS)

bt Natalie Grinham (AUS)

3-2

1-9, 9-7, 3-9, 9-5, 9-2

Location: Belfast, N Ireland

20 - 26 November

2005

Winner: Nicol David (MAS)

bt Rachael Grinham (AUS)

3-1

8-10, 9-2, 9-6, 9-7

Location: Hong Kong, China

27 Nov - 4 December

2004

Winner: Vanessa Atkinson (NED)

bt Natalie Grinham (AUS)

3-0

9-1, 9-1, 9-5

Location: Kuala Lumpur, Mas

5 - 11 December

2003

Winner: Carol Owens (NZL) (c)

bt Cassie Jackman (ENG)

3-1

3-9, 9-2, 9-7, 9-3

Location: Hong Kong, China

7 - 13 December

2002

Winner: Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS)

bt Natalie Pohrer (USA) (b)

3-1

10-8, 9-3, 7-9, 9-7

Location: Doha, Qatar

26 Oct - 2 November

2001

Winner: Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS)

bt Leilani Joyce (NZL)

3-0

9-0, 9-3, 9-2

Location: Melbourne, Australia

11 - 19 October

2000

Winner: Carol Owens (Aus)

bt Leilani Joyce (NZL)

3-2

7-9, 3-9, 10-8, 9-6, 9-1

Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

11 - 17 November

1999

Winner: Cassie Campion (ENG) (a)

bt Michelle Martin (AUS)

3-0

9-6, 9-7, 9-7

Location: Seattle, USA

18 - 24 October

1998

Winner: Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS)

bt Michelle Martin (AUS)

3-2

10-8, 9-7, 2-9, 3-9, 10-9

Location: Stuttgart, Germany

1 - 8 November

1997

Winner: Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS)

bt Michelle Martin (AUS)

3-2

9-5, 5-9, 6-9, 9-2, 9-3

Location: Sydney, Australia

14 - 19 October

1996

Winner: Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS)

bt Cassie Jackman (ENG)

3-0

9-0, 9-3, 9-4

Location: Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

6 - 13 October

1995

Winner: Michelle Martin (AUS)

bt Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS)

3-1

8-10, 9-2, 9-6, 9-3

Location: Hong Kong  

25 June - 2 July

1994

Winner: Michelle Martin (AUS)

bt Cassie Jackman (ENG)

3-0

9-1, 9-0, 9-6

Location: St Peter Port, Guernsey

2 - 9 October

1993

Winner: Michelle Martin (AUS)

bt Liz Irving (AUS)

3-0

9-2, 9-2, 9-1

Location: Johannesburg, S Africa

19 - 25 September

1992

Winner: Susan Devoy (NZL)

bt Michelle Martin (AUS)

3-0

9-4, 9-6, 9-4

Location: Vancouver, Canada

3 - 10 October

1990

Winner: Susan Devoy (NZL)

bt Martine Le Moignan (ENG)

3-0

9-4, 9-4, 9-4

Location: Sydney, Australia

7 - 14 October

1989

Winner: Martine Le Moignan (ENG)

bt Susan Devoy (NZL)

3-1

4-9, 9-4, 10-8, 10-8

Location: Warmond, Netherlands

5 - 12 May

1987

Winner: Susan Devoy (NZL)

bt Lisa Opie (ENG)

3-0

9-3, 10-8, 9-2

Location: Auckland, New Zealand

29 Sept - 6 October

1985

Winner: Susan Devoy (NZL)

bt Lisa Opie (ENG)

3-0

9-4, 9-5, 10-8

Location: Dublin, Ireland

24 - 30 August

1983

Winner: Vicki Cardwell (AUS)

bt Rhonda Thorne (AUS)

3-0

9-1, 9-3, 9-4

Location: Perth, Australia

22 - 29 October

1981

Winner: Rhonda Thorne (AUS)

bt Vicki Cardwell (AUS)

3-2

8-10, 9-4, 9-5, 7-9, 9-7

Location: Toronto, Canada

17 - 23 October

1979

Winner: Heather McKay (AUS)

bt Sue Cogswell (ENG)

3-1

6-9 9-3, 9-1, 9-4

Location: Sheffield, England

5 - 12 March

1976

Winner: Heather McKay (AUS)

bt Marion Jackman (AUS)

3-0

9-2, 9-2, 9-0

Location: Brisbane, Australia


18 -23 August

(a) Previously Jackman

(b) Previously & subsequently Grainger, and RSA & ENG prior 

(c) Switched to New Zealand in 2001

(d) Delayed from the previous year